ODM Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

  • ODM DLS 360 1490nm & 1625nm Dual Laser Light Source  Light Source

ODM DLS 360 1490nm & 1625nm Dual Laser Light Source

*This is a special order item, no returns accepted. ODM products include a two-year manufacturer warranty through ODM.

Manufacturer's Description:

The DLS 360 Dual Laser Light Source from ODM represents the latest stabilized light source for accurate loss measurements on singlemode systems. No longer is it necessary to carry separate devices for each wavelength of measurement. Significant test time improvements are realized by using these rugged dual wavelength sources. Used in conjunction with the RP 400 series power meters, loss measurements according to EIA/TIA standards are provided.

The DLS 360 dual laser light sources also provides a 2 kHz tone output for fiber identification when used with the RP 400 series power meters. The incoming 2KHz signal is identified and an audible alert is provided by the RP 400 series power meter. The 2KHz tone provided by the DLS 360 may also be used with non invasive fiber identifier devices such as the LFI 110 Live Fiber Identifier from ODM.

Connection to the device under test (DUT), is by the male SC connector output allowing for easy cleaning of the connector surface. Please contact us for hybrid adapters to accommodate different connector styles. These dual sources are provided with a long lasting battery or can be factory configured for optional AC operation by special request.

Specifications:

Wavelength 1490nm & 1625nm Laser
Laser Classification Class 1 laser product
Optical Interface SC Connector
Tone Output 2kHz
Power on Push button on, auto shut off
Battery CR2, Optional AC power for long term
Operating Temp -10 to 50 degrees celcius
Storage Temp -30 to 60 degrees celcius
Classification
Item Type Light Source
Specifications
Specification
Wavelength 1490nm & 1625nm Laser
Laser Classification Class 1 laser product
Optical Interface SC Connector
Tone Output 2kHz
Power on Push button on, auto shut off
Battery CR2, Optional AC power for long term
Operating Temp -10 to 50 degrees celcius
Storage Temp -30 to 60 degrees celcius
Warranty
Warranty 2-Year Manufacturer Warranty, ODM

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

ODM DLS 360 1490nm & 1625nm Dual Laser Light Source

  • Item ID: 252800
  • ODM
  • Brand: ODM
  • Model: DLS360
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Condition: New
  • $1,250.00


Related Products

Tags: ODM, DLS, 360, 1490nm, 1625nm, Dual, Laser, Light, Source