ODM Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer from Optical Design Manufacturing, Inc. (ODM).  SM long range unit with dual wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm.  Bluetooth compatibility with Android Bluetooth enabled smartphones and tablets (not included). Tablet is not included. Tablet image shown to demonstrate trace display. Contact us for more information on these new OTDRs from ODM.

*This is a special order item, no returns accepted. ODM OTR 700-S includes two year manufacturer warranty through ODM.

Manufacturer's Specification:

  • Event table with PASS/FAIL analysis
  • Bi-directional averaging – unit automatically performs all necessary calculations
  • Short event dead zone (1 meter for OTR 700 )make the units ideal for short link installations
  • Bluetooth compatibility for precision control with Android Bluetooth- enabled smartphones and tablets
  • Schematic view (OTR 700 only)

The ODM OTR 700 gives test technicians and contractors all the tools necessary for testing optical reflection and loss in fiber networks. The optional  video scope (not included) allows for extensive options in endface inspection, ensuring industry  acceptable optical connections. The units come in single mode (1310/1550nm) making the OTR 700 the perfect option for both single mode installations. Power Meter and/or Light Source are optional (not included) with all OTR 700 units. With these add-ons, technicians can test for dB loss in trunk and sector fibers to confirm that each fiber is functioning correctly. The OTR offers an event table with PASS/FAIL analysis for each reflective event, and the 1 meter dead zone provides accurate reflective event testing in all fiber systems. Each event can be inspected manually using the event selection  feature or automatically with the device’s built-in pass/fail function. The OTR 700’s schematic trace view allows technicians to see just the most important parts of each trace with pertinent data attached. With ODM’s OpTrace app for smartphones and tablets, users can control their OTR device, view/save test results, and save data wirelessly via Bluetooth. While the OTRs boast a color screen ( 4” touch-screen for OTR 700) and allows for up to 1,000 trace saves, screen size and save capacity are limited only by your smartphone or tablet when connected via Bluetooth.   

Specifications:

Wavelength
 1310nm,1550nm, +-20nm
Dynamic Range
36/35dB SM
Pulse Width
5 - 20,000 ns
Units of Measurement
km, kf, mi
Event Dead Zone
1m
Attenuation Dead Zone
4m
Resolution
0.125-32m
Distance Uncertainty
+-(0.75 + 0.005% x distance + sampling resolution)
Full Scale Distance Range
1-64km MM, 1-240km SM
Typical Real-Time Refresh Rate
2 Hz
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.024 - 2.048
Linearity
+- .05 dB/dB
Memory Capacity
1,000 traces
Memory Type
Internal
Power Supply/Charger
Universal
Battery
6hr
Storage Temperature
-20 to 60 C
Operating Temperature Range
-10 to 50 C
Dimensions (w/out rubber boot)
7.75” L x 4.5” W x 2.25” H (197mm L x 114mm W x 57mm H)
Weight
2.0 lbs.
Communications ports
USB/Bluetooth
Connector Styles
FC, ST, SC Interchangeable
Classification
Item Type OTDR
Specifications
Specification
Wavelength
 1310nm,1550nm, +-20nm
Dynamic Range
36/35dB SM
Pulse Width
5 - 20,000 ns
Units of Measurement
km, kf, mi
Event Dead Zone
1m
Attenuation Dead Zone
4m
Resolution
0.125-32m
Distance Uncertainty
+-(0.75 + 0.005% x distance + sampling resolution)
Full Scale Distance Range
1-64km MM, 1-240km SM
Typical Real-Time Refresh Rate
2 Hz
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.024 - 2.048
Linearity
+- .05 dB/dB
Memory Capacity
1,000 traces
Memory Type
Internal
Power Supply/Charger
Universal
Battery
6hr
Storage Temperature
-20 to 60 C
Operating Temperature Range
-10 to 50 C
Dimensions (w/out rubber boot)
7.75” L x 4.5” W x 2.25” H (197mm L x 114mm W x 57mm H)
Weight
2.0 lbs.
Communications ports
USB/Bluetooth
Connector Styles
FC, ST, SC Interchangeable
Warranty
Warranty 2-Year Manufacturer Warranty, ODM

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

ODM OTR 700-S Long Range Singlemode OTDR w/ Bluetooth Connect 1310/1550nm

  • Item ID: 253550
  • ODM
  • Brand: ODM
  • Model: OTR 700-S
  • Availability: Contact for Availability
  • Condition: New
  • $4,775.00
  • $4,295.00


Related Products

Tags: ODM, OTR, 700-S, Long, Range, Singlemode, OTDR, Bluetooth, Connect, 1310/1550nm