ODM Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

  • ODM RP-450-02 Optical Power Meter, Ge Detector Power Meter (OPM)

Includes power meter, 2.5mm universal connector adapter, CR 2 battery, manual and padded carry case. Detector type: Ge, Measurement range +3 to -60dBm

*This is a special order item, no returns accepted. ODM products include a two-year manufacturer warranty through ODM.

Manufacturer's Description:

  • 850, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
  • RP 450 – Set ref, Zero function
  • Audible tone alert from incoming 2kHz signal
  • Accepts all connector styles
  • NIST traceable measurements
  • Multimode or Singlemode application
  • Long battery life
  • Rugged and compact size

The RP 450 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1310nm, 1490 and 1550nm. This easy to use optical power meter provides absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 450 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference providing direct loss measurements.

The RP 450 provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. The companion TP 200, DLS 300 series LED or laser sources or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification at the field location.

Use the RP 450 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premise, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the universal 2.5 mm adapter. The readily available CR 2 battery provides over 1000 operations for the power meter. A LO BAT display alerts the user to replace the battery.

Specifications:

Wavelength range 850nm to 1550nm
Measurement Range + 3 to -60dBm
Resolution 0.01db
Absolute accuracy* +/- 0.25dB
Detector type Ge
Optical Interface Universal 2.5mm
Tone identification 2kHz Incoming signal, Audible Alert
Power on Push button ON, Auto shutoff
Dimensions 6.1 x .94 x .75 inches; 15.5 x 2.38 x 1.90 cm
Weight 3.0 oz; 8.5g

* Accuracy measured at -10dBm and 25°C, all other specifications are @ 25°C.

Classification
Item Type Power Meter
Specifications
Specification
Wavelength range 850nm to 1550nm
Measurement Range + 3 to -60dBm
Resolution 0.01db
Absolute accuracy* +/- 0.25dB
Detector type Ge
Optical Interface Universal 2.5mm
Tone identification 2kHz Incoming signal, Audible Alert
Power on Push button ON, Auto shutoff
Dimensions 6.1 x .94 x .75 inches; 15.5 x 2.38 x 1.90 cm
Weight 3.0 oz; 8.5g

* Accuracy measured at -10dBm and 25°C, all other specifications are @ 25°C.

Warranty
Warranty 2-Year Manufacturer Warranty, ODM

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

ODM RP-450-02 Optical Power Meter, Ge Detector

  • Item ID: 250330
  • ODM
  • Brand: ODM
  • Model: RP-450-02
  • Availability: Contact for Availability
  • Condition: New
  • $299.00


Related Products

Tags: ODM, RP-450-02, Optical, Power, Meter, Detector, (OPM)