Singlemode OTDR for 1310/1550nm applications at 32/30dB. The TR600-series has a short 3m dead zone which makes it ideal for FTTH and other FTTX  applications. 

The TR600 can test the length, fiber loss, connector loss and other physical characteristics of optical fiber. It can locate events on fiber cables precisely. It is the tool of choice for FTTx application installation and maintenance as well as for fiber R&D and production testing. 

TR600 rugged design, lightweight and easy operation, as w,oell as the low-reflection LCD and long battery life provide a solution for testing in the field. USB and SD interfaces help store and transfer traces easily and conveniently.

The TR600 is the best-selling China made OTDR we’ve found to date. This is a very popular unit in the USA which is why we decided to add it to our line.

Includes 1-Year Manufacturer Warranty.

Features:

  • Singlemode: 1310/1550nm, 32/30dB
  • Integrated Visible Light Source (VLS)
  • 5.6 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)
  • ≤ 3m event dead zone
  • Distance Range: 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256km
  • USB interface, supporting USB stick, printer and direct cable download to PC
  • SD card, large storage capacity of traces
  • Large touch screen + shortcut keys, easy to operate
  • Solid case design, dustproof and shockproof

Automatic Measurement Mode: Quickly save and analyze traces by selecting the desired wavelength—measurement parameters are automatically set.

Multi-wavelength Measurement Mode: In the parameter setting, the wavelength can be automatically switched into the multi-wavelength measurement mode. In this mode, the analysis can be achieved on the attenuation state of the same fiber section under different wavelengths.

Trace Fixing Function: It can achieve the same-screen comparison and display of one trace with another real-time trace or the trace under the average measurement, which is very useful for the installation of multi-core fiber or the checking of the aged fiber in the optical fiber network already installed.

Multi-Wavelength Analysis Function: Comparison, display and analysis functions of any trace file.

FTTx online testing, able to identify the splitter and the fiber’s end.

Large-capacity lithium-ion rechargeable battery, with the long standy time over 8 hours.

Bellcore file format (.sor), with the storage of greater than 10,000 traces.

Communication Light Detection: It can effectively protect the test instrumentation and communication equipments.

Connection State Detection: To promptly know the connection status of the instrumentation and the fiber for test.

The Switching of Measurement Mode: Through the shortcut key operation, it can achieve the flexible switching of real-time measurement mode and average measurement mode.

Package includes:

  • TR600 OTDR machine built-in battery
  • FC/UPC, SC/UPC and LC/UPC Connector
  • Calibration Certificate and User Manual
  • Trace analyzing software (CD)
  • AC/DC adapter
  • 4G SD card
  • Carrying Case: Waterproof
OTDR Specifications
Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550
Dynamic Range (dB) 32 / 30
Pulse Width (ns) 5, 20, 40, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 2560, 5120, 10240, 20480
Event Blind Zone ≤ 3
Attenuation Blind Zone ≤ 13
Display 5.6" LCD touch screen
Linearity (dB/dB) ± 0.05
Loss Threshold (dB) 0.05
Loss Resolution Ratio (m) 0.01
Sampling Resolution Ratio (m) 0.125 to 8
Sampling Point 32k
Distance Uncertainty (m)

± (1m + 5 x 10-5 x distance + sampling interval)

Distance Scope (km) 0.3 to 180
Refreshing Duration (s) 0.2
Trace Storage SD Card (4G), > 10,000 pieces
Duration of measurement Defined by user; 5sec, 10sec, 30sec, 1min, 2min, and 3min selectable
Optical Interface FC/UPC (PC and APC are selectable)
Data Interface USB interface, SD card interface
General
Power Supply Lithium battery; ≥ 8 hours continuous
Operating Condition -10°C to +50°C, 0% to 95% non-condensing humidity
Storage Condition -40°C to +70°C, 0% to 95% non-condensing humidity
Dimensions 150 x 235 x 66mm (HWD)
Weight 1.5kg
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Warranty

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Orientek TR600 SV20A OTDR, SM 1310/1550nm, 32/30dB

  • Item ID: 254392
  • Orientek
  • Brand: Orientek
  • Model: TR600 SV20A
  • Availability: 2-3 Weeks
  • Condition: New
  • $1,750.00


Related Products

Tags: Orientek, TR600, SV20A, OTDR, 1310/1550nm, 32/30dB