• palmOTDR-S20 Series Singlemode Tri-Wavelength OTDR OTDR

The compact palmOTDR S20-series Singlemode Tri-Wavelength OTDR covers the applications of regular end-to-end fiber characterization (1310/1550nm) plus one passive channel wavelength (1490 or 1625nm).

Features:

  • Fault locating, fiber length/loss measurement, connector/ splice/ splitter/ macro bend/ fiber-end detection
  • Pass/Fail assessment and ORL test function
  • Quick start: < 5 seconds
  • Friendly user interface, handheld & lightweight
  • Hotkeys: Easiest operation in the world, push-and-test
  • 1000 test records storage
  • Bellcore file format (.sor)
  • PC software for batch data processing
  • USB/RS-232 data interface, driver-free
  • 8 hours continuous operation, 20 hours on stand-by
  • Dust/shock-proof (2m drop test)
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates

Standard package includes:

OTDR, FC/PC connector, NiMH battery, TraceManager software CD, Data cable (USB), AC adaptor, Soft carrying case, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, Quick reference guide.

OTDR Specifications
Wavelength (nm) Model C/P: 1310/1490/1550nm – Handheld PON Construction OTDR
Model C/X: 1310/1550/1625nm – Handheld PON OTDR (with filter)
Dynamic Range (dB) Model C/P: 38/37/37dB
Model C/X: 38/37/37dB
Pulse Width (ns) 5ns,10ns, 30ns,100ns, 300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µs
Event Blind Zone Model C/P: 0.8
Model C/X:0.8
Attenuation Blind Zone Model C/P: 4.5
Model C/X:4.5
Display Color
Linearity (dB/dB) ±0.05 dB/ dB
Distance Uncertainty (m) ±(1m + 5×10-5×distance + sampling space)
Distance Scope (km) 0.3 to 240 Km
Trace Storage 1000 records
Duration of measurement Quick, 15s, 30s, 1min, 2min, 3min
Optical Interface FC/PC(Interchangeable SC, ST)
Data Interface USB/RS-232
General
Power Supply NiMH Battery / AC Adapter
8 hrs continuous operation, 20 hrs standby (on one charge); recharging time < 4 hrs
Operating Condition -20℃ ~ 50℃
Storage Condition -40℃ ~ 70℃
Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 8.7 × 4.3 × 2.7 inches (220×110×70mm)
Weight 2.2 lbs (1kg)
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Manufacturer's Warranty

This item is configured to order and has up to two-week lead time.

 

OTDR Specifications
File Format Bellcore (.sor)
Wavelength (nm) Model C/P: 1310/1490/1550nm
Model C/X: 1310/1550/1625nm
Dynamic Range (dB) 38/37/37dB
Pulse Width (ns) 5ns,10ns, 30ns,100ns, 300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µs
Event Blind Zone 0.8 meters
Attenuation Blind Zone 4.5 meters
Display Color
Linearity (dB/dB) ±0.05 dB/ dB
Distance Uncertainty (m) ±(1m + 5×10-5×distance + sampling space)
Distance Scope (km) 0.3 to 240 Km
Trace Storage 1000 records
Duration of measurement Quick, 15s, 30s, 1min, 2min, 3min
Optical Interface FC/PC(Interchangeable SC, ST)
Data Interface USB/RS-232
General
Power Supply NiMH Battery / AC Adapter
8 hrs continuous operation, 20 hrs standby (on one charge); recharging time < 4 hrs
Operating Condition -20℃ ~ 50℃
Storage Condition -40℃ ~ 70℃
Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 8.7 × 4.3 × 2.7 inches (220×110×70mm)
Weight 2.2 lbs (1kg)
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Manufacturer's Warranty

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

palmOTDR-S20 Series Singlemode Tri-Wavelength OTDR

  • Item ID: 254410
  • ShinewayTech
  • Brand: ShinewayTech
  • Model: palmOTDR S20 Tri
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Condition: New
  • $4,500.00


Available Options


Related Products

Tags: palmOTDR-S20, Series, Singlemode, Tri-Wavelength, OTDR, ShinewayTech