• ShinewayTech OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter Power Meter (OPM)

The OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter from ShinewayTech pairs with an SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Light Source to identify fiber, measure attenuation and loss, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality. Compatible with FTTx testing, the OPM-50 can be applied to measure triple-play signals (1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm) on a Passive Optical Network (PON). Actual applicable wavelengths based on light source configuration.

Features:

  • Automatic wavelength identification when paired with SLS-50
  • Remote reference value setting
  • FTTx applicable
  • Internal clock & fiber S/N editable
  • Memory of 1000 test records
  • Data transfer to PC via USB
  • USB power charging
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • 70 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lighweight and easy-to-use
  • CE FCC certificates
Optical Power Meter Specifications
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Power Range (dBm) OPM50A: -70 ~ +10dBm
OPM50B: -50 ~ +27dBm
Fiber Type Singlemode / Multimode
Detector Type InGaAs
Accuracy OPM50A:
±5% ±0.01nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

OPM50B:
±5% ±1nW(±0.5dB@850nm)
Resolution (dB) 0.01
MOD Identification 270, 1K, 2K Hz
Auto Wavelength Identification Yes (With SLS-50)
Display Unit W / mW / µW / nW / pW / dBm / dB(REF)
Data Storage 1000 records
Connectivity USB
Connector FC (Interchangeable SC/ST)
Power Supply Lithium Battery / AC Adapter
Battery Life Continuous operation: 70 hours
Power Saving Auto-off after 5 minutes idle
General
Operating Condition 0°C ~ 50°C; (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Condition -20°C ~ 70°C; (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity 0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Dimensions 6.97 x 3.15 x 1.73 inches; (177 x 80 x 44mm)
Weight 0.69 lbs; (315g)
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Manufacturer's Warranty

This item is configured to order and has up to two-week lead time.

 

Optical Power Meter Specifications
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Power Range (dBm) OPM50A: -70 ~ +10dBm
OPM50B: -50 ~ +27dBm
Fiber Type Singlemode / Multimode
Detector Type InGaAs
Accuracy OPM50A:
±5% ±0.01nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

OPM50B:
±5% ±1nW(±0.5dB@850nm)
Resolution (dB) 0.01
MOD Identification 270, 1K, 2K Hz
Auto Wavelength Identification Yes (With SLS-50)
Display Unit W / mW / µW / nW / pW / dBm / dB(REF)
Data Storage 1000 records
Connectivity USB
Connector FC (Interchangeable SC/ST)
Power Supply Lithium Battery / AC Adapter
Battery Life Continuous operation: 70 hours
Power Saving Auto-off after 5 minutes idle
General
Operating Condition 0°C ~ 50°C; (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Condition -20°C ~ 70°C; (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity 0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Dimensions 6.97 x 3.15 x 1.73 inches; (177 x 80 x 44mm)
Weight 0.69 lbs; (315g)
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Manufacturer's Warranty

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

ShinewayTech OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter

  • Item ID: 254404
  • ShinewayTech
  • Brand: ShinewayTech
  • Model: OPM-50
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Condition: New
  • $499.99


Available Options


Related Products

Tags: ShinewayTech, OPM-50, Intelligent, Optical, Power, Meter, (OPM)