Manufacturer's Suggester Retail Price (MSRP) is $475.00New surplus fiber optic media converters with our one-year warranty. Includes manufacturer's original accessories and packaging. Quantity discounts available.

Converts between copper and fiber optic cabling. Ethernet to fiber media converters allow you to connect disparate cable types in your network. Media conversion offers the ability to extend network distances with fiber optic immunity to electromagnetic interference such as from machinery by adding fiber only where it is needed and integrate high-bandwidth devices into the network. Unit accepts SC connectors for 850nm multimode wavelength.

Includes:

  • Mini Media Converter
  • Power adapter
  • 4 rubber feet
  • Fiber port dust cap

Works with wall mount bracket WMBM.

Specifications
Specification

 

Device Type Media converter
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1Gbps
Optical Wavelength 850nm
Max Transfer Distance 62.5/125µm multimode fiber: 220m/722 ft.
50/125µm multimode fiber: 550m/1804 ft.
Status Indicators Port status, link activity, power
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, AutoCross, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliance Standards IEEE 802.3
Multimode Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: - 4.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: 0.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.8 x 3.3 x 0.85 inches; 46 x 85 x 22mm
Power Consumption 3.15 watts
Power Sources Accepts 5VDC to 28VDC
Wall Mount AC Adapter: 12VCD 400mA
Operating Temperature 0° to 50°C (32° to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -15° to 65°C (-5° to 149°F)
Humidity 5%-95% humidity non-condensing
Altitude 0-10,000 ft.
Safety Compliance Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, C-UL Listed (Canada)
Regulatory Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

 

Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Warranty

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Transition Networks Media Converter, M/GE-PSW-SX-01 Gigabit Ethernet 550m SC (New)

  • Item ID: 252233
  • Brand: Transition Networks
  • Model: M/GE-PSW-SX-01
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Condition: New-Surplus
  • $74.95


Related Products

Tags: Transition, Networks, Media, Converter, M/GE-PSW-SX-01, Gigabit, Ethernet, 550m, (New), Fiber, Converters