Wilcom Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

New-Surplus.

Manufacturer's Description:

The FM-1318 FTTX Power Meter is a hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meter. Together with any of Wilcom's Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

Model FM-1318 offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and microwatts. The optical input port on the FM1318 accepts any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The FM-1318 measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm allowing this unit to test passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for use in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), and fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) networks. The FM-1318 is also ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

Specifications:

Detection Technique InGaAs
Power Range ( +5 dBm to -70 dBm - FM-1318 )
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm
Accuracy +/- .25dB ( measured at 23°C, 1310nm @ -20dBm)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Display 4 digit LCD
Function dBm (absolute power), dBr (relative power), µW (absolute power in microwatts)
Reference Store dB reference stored in non-volatile EEPROM
Auto Shut Off 5 minutes with no activity
Power Two (2) AA Alkaline Batteries / (>100 hours continuous use)
Specifications
Specification
Detection Technique InGaAs
Power Range ( +5 dBm to -70 dBm - FM-1318 )
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm
Accuracy +/- .25dB ( measured at 23°C, 1310nm @ -20dBm)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Display 4 digit LCD
Function dBm (absolute power), dBr (relative power), µW (absolute power in microwatts)
Reference Store dB reference stored in non-volatile EEPROM
Auto Shut Off 5 minutes with no activity
Power Two (2) AA Alkaline Batteries / (>100 hours continuous use)
Warranty
Warranty 90-Day Warranty

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Wilcom FM-1318 FTTX Optical Power Meter

  • Item ID: 250340
  • Wilcom Inc.
  • Brand: Wilcom Inc.
  • Model: FM1318
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Condition: New-Surplus
  • $599.00


Related Products

Tags: Wilcom, FM-1318, FTTX, Optical, Power, Meter, Meters, Inc.