Wilcom Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

  • Wilcom FR2 Handheld Fiber Ranger Fault Locator OTDR

The FR2 Fault Locator comes with either a ST, FC or SC connector of your choice.

The Wilcom FR2 Fiber Ranger Fault Locator is a rugged, lightweight, hand-held , easy-to-use optical fault locator for multimode and singlemode applications. Using OTDR ( Optical Time Domain Reflectometer ) technology, the FR2 is designed to pinpoint faults in optical cable, that can be over 20 kilometers away, with amazing accuracy. The FR2 operates at the industry standard wavelength of 1310nm, and can display the distance to the fault in meters or feet.

Useful applications for the FR2 include testing: Wide Area Networks (WANs), telecommunication spans of up to 20 kilometers, Fiber-to-the-Curb, installation and maintenance of multimode and singlemode fiber cabling, and Military systems. The FR2 is an excellent tool for locating faulty connectors, end-of-fiber, and breaks in multimode and singlemode fiber cable.

The FR2 has been designed with the user in mind with easy to use features. It has a large easy to read LCD display, and a single measure push-button for activating the unit's measure operation. The Index of Refraction (IOR) is user selectable with a single push-button. The FR2 will display the distance to an event (fault) in either feet or meters. The FR2 has the ability to detect up to seven multiple events with the push of a single button.

Specifications
Specification
Optical Connector Single Port
Emitter Type Laser
Emitter Classification Class I (FDA 21 CFR and IEC 825)
Wavelength 1310 nm
Fiber Type Multimode and Singlemode
Index of Refraction 1.40 to 1.69
Accuracy +/- 2 m
IOR Error 0.001 IOR = 0.67 m/km
Minimum Distance Measured 30m
Maximum Distance Measured 20km
Minimum Detectable Signal (10km) -49dB
Number of Events Detected 7
Operating Temperature -10°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature -20°C to +60°C
Power 4 AA size alkaline batteries
Battery Life 13,000 operations
Dimensions (HWD) 7.7 x 4.0 x 1.7” (195 x 100 x 45 mm)
Weight 0.9 lbs. (440g)
Connector Options ST, FC or SC
Warranty 1 year
Accessories soft case
Warranty
Warranty 1-Year Manufacturer Warranty, Wilcom

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Wilcom FR2 Handheld Fiber Ranger Fault Locator

  • Item ID: 253920
  • Wilcom Inc.
  • Brand: Wilcom Inc.
  • Model: FR2
  • Availability: 3-5 Days
  • Condition: New
  • $2,495.00


Related Products

Tags: Wilcom, FR2, Handheld, Fiber, Ranger, Fault, Locator, OTDR, Inc.